(978) 682-2220 Email Us Free Consultation

Legal Service with a Human Touch

Woman in TerminalEvery year, the United States government is authorized to grant 10,000 EB-5 immigrant visas to individuals, who, after Nov. 29, 1990, invest $1,000,000 or under certain circumstances $500,000, in a new commercial enterprise that will employ US citizens or authorized immigrant workers. Under the law, 5,000 investors may seek a permanent visa by investing in an existing business enterprise that is recognized by the USCIS as a regional center under the Regional Center Pilot Program, promoting economic growth in a specific geographic area in the United States.

Can I Bring My Family to the United States if I Get an EB-5 Visa?

Yes, under the EB-5 visa program, an individual investor is allowed to also sponsor his/her immediate family based on that single investment. The immediate family is defined as the spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21. Each family member does not need to make a qualifying investment; only the primary investor.

Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may also receive conditional permanent residence and subsequent full permanent residence based on a successful EB-5 investment.

Types of EB-5 Investments

There are two types of investments that you can make in order to qualify for an EB-5 visa:

  • Direct investment : Under a direct investment, an investor must invest one million dollars in a U.S. business that will employ at least 10 US citizens or authorized immigrant workers. Under certain circumstances, where the business is located in a designated high unemployment area, you are required to invest only $500,000 with the assurance of US workers’ employment.
  • Regional investment : With a regional center investment, the investor must invest into a pre-approved regional center area under the Regional Center Pilot Program. Under this type of investment, the investor does not have to meet the requirement of employing 10 U.S. workers because the regional center has been preapproved and met the prerequisite of establishing that each investment will indirectly create 10 U.S. jobs.
Contact Atallah Law Group today.

Our skilled professional team is fluent in the following languages to better serve your needs: English, Arabic, French, and Russian. (Interpreters in additional languages can be requested.)